Forthcoming events

This page is continually updated



2017

Sunday 1st October

Kentish Suzuki Group Concert - Orpington


Sunday 8th October, 7.30pm

DeHavilland Philharmonic 

University of Hertfordshire Weston Auditorium, Hatfield, AL10 9EU

Programme to include: Mendelssohn’s violin concerto, Brahms 2nd Symphony


Saturday 14th October 2017, 6.00pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Farnham Maltings, The Great Hall, Bridge Square, Farnham GU9 7QR

Programme to include Messiah



Saturday 11th November 2017, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH

Programme to include Britten’s War Requiem


Saturday 25th November 2017, 7.30pm

Meridian Sinfonia and the North London Chorus

Shoreditch Town Hall, Old Street, London EC1V 9LT

Programme to include Saint Saens, Mendelssohn, Vaughan Williams and Beat Dahler.













Previous engagements…


Saturday 8th July, 7.30pm

Hutton & Shenfield Choral Society witht the Aurelian Ensemble 

Brentwood Centre, Doddinghurst Road, Essex CM15 9NN

Programme to include Orff’s Carmina Burana

Saturday 17th June, 7.30pm

Meridian Sinfonia with the North London Chorus

St. James Church, Muswell Hill N10 3DB

Programme to include Mozart’s Requiem


Sunday 21 May, 9.30am

Kentish Suzuki Group Workshop

Harris Academy, Orpington.


Monday 1 May, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Sherborne Abbey, Dorset

Programme to include: Elgar’s Dream of Gerontius


Saturday 1st April, 7.30pm

Ashford Choral Society

Colyer-Fergusson Hall, University of Kent

Giles Lane CT2 7NB

Programme to include Mendelssohn’s Elijah


Saturday 25th March, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH

Programme to include Dove's There was a Child and the Poulenc Gloria


Sunday 19th March, 7.30pm

DeHavilland Philharmonic 

University of Hertfordshire Weston Auditorium, Hatfield, AL10 9EU

Programme to include iStrauss: Til Eulenspiegel and Weber Clarinet Concerto


Saturday 17th December, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH


Wednesday 14th December, 7.00pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

St Luke’s Church, Sidney Street, London SW3 6NH


Saturday 10 December  2016, 7pm

St. Paul’s Festival Orchestra

St. Paul’s Church, Knightsbridge, London SW1X 8SH


Saturday 1 October, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

St. Peter’s Church, Wrecclesham, GU10 4PY


Sunday 17 July, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Thaxted

Programme to include Mozart symphony 40 and Requiem


Saturday 2 July, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Camberley


Saturday 4 June, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

St. Martin’s Church, High Street, Dorking

Programme to include: Rutter's "Sprig of Thyme" and "Feel the Spirit"


Sunday 15 May, 3.00pm

Helen Twomey (violin), Eleanor Tagart (piano) and Daniel Burrowes (Cello)

Recital 

St. Mary’s Church, College Road, Bromley, BR1.


Saturday 14 May, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucestershire


Sunday 8 May, 7.30pm

DeHavilland Philharmonic 

University of Hertfordshire Weston Auditorium, Hatfield, AL10 9EU

Programme to include Brahms Tragic Overture, Brahms 1st Piano Concerto and Tchaikovsky’s 6th Symphony


Monday 2 May, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Sherborne Abbey, Dorset


Sunday 20 March, 7.30pm

DeHavilland Philharmonic 

University of Hertfordshire Weston Auditorium, Hatfield, AL10 9EU


Saturday 19th March, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH

Programme to include: Puccini Messa di Gloria and Rossini Stabat Mater


Saturday 5th March, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Peterborough Cathedral

Programme to include: Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle


Sunday 7 February, 7.30pm

DeHavilland Philharmonic 

University of Hertfordshire Weston Auditorium, Hatfield, AL10 9EU

Programme to include Shostakovich’s 5th Symphony


Sunday 24 January 2016, 3pm

Kentish Suzuki Group Concert

St. Mary’s Church, College Road, Bromley. BR1 3QG


Sunday 31 January 2016, 

Recording session

Cow Shed Recording Studio, Myddleton Road, N22.


Sunday 6 December, 3pm

DeHavilland Philharmonic 

University of Hertfordshire Weston Auditorium, Hatfield, AL10 9EU

Programme to include Sibelius' Karelia Suite, Nielson Flute Concerto and Sibelius 5th Symphony


Saturday 12 December, 7.30pm

The London Chorus and the Orpheus Sinfonia

St. Paul’s Church, Wilton Place, London SW1X 8SH

Programme to include Mozart’s Mass in C Minor


Wednesday 16 December, 6.15pm (TBC)

Kentish Suzuki Group

Intu Bromley Mall, Bromley, BR1

Programme to include all their greatest hits…as many as we can play in 30 minutes!


Sunday 1 November, 1.05pm

Darwin Piano Trio Recital

Foundling Museum, 40 Brunswick Square, London WC2N 1AZ


Saturday 7 November, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra,

Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, CB11 4UH

Programme to include Vaughan Williams’ Sea Symphony

 

Saturday 14 November, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra,

Camberley 

Programme to include Mozart


Saturday 4 July 2015, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Camberley


Saturday 20 June 2015, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saffron Walden, Operatic Favourites


Saturday 27 June 2015, 7.30pm

National Festival Orchestra

St. Matthew’s Church, Kettering Road, Northampton

Mozart programme


Monday 4 May 2015, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Sherborne Abbey, Dorset


Saturday 9 May 2015, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucestershire


Sunday 10 May, 7.30

DeHavilland Philharmonic

Weston Auditorium, University of Hertfordshire, AL10 9EU 

Songs from the shows


Wednesday 13 - Saturday 16 May, 7.30

Kentish Opera

Stag Theatre, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ.

The Merry Widow by Franz Lehár


Saturday 25 April 2015, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Farnborough Hill School, Hants


Saturday 21 March 2015, 7pm

St. Paul’s Festival Orchestra

St. Paul’s Church, Knightsbridge, London SW1X 8SH


Thursday 26 March 2015, 7.30pm

Sevenoaks Players “Sweeney Todd"

Stag Theatre, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ


Saturday 28 March 2015, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Hertford


20th February 2015, 12.30pm

Darwin Piano Trio - Recital

Chelmsford Cathedral, 53 New Street, Chelmsford, CM1 1TY


Wednesday 17 November, 7.00pm 

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

St. Luke’s Church, Chelsea


Saturday 15 November, 7.30pm 

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, Essex


Friday 21 November 8pm

Saturday 22 November 6.30pm

Kentish Opera Gala

Stag Theatre, Sevenoaks, Kent


 MG 2600




© Helen Twomey 2016