Forthcoming events

This page is continually updated

2019


Violin Recital: All proceeds go to Bloodwise

24th March 2019, 3pm

St. Mary’s Church, College Road, Bromley

Programme to include: Sarasate, Beethoven, Elgar


Saturday 30th March 2019, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

All Saints Church, Hertford.

Programme: Verdi Requiem


Saturday 6th April 2019, 7.00pm

Westminster Chamber Orchestra and City of Birmingham Choir

Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucestershire.

Programme: St. John Passion


Saturday 13th April 2019, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Guilford Cathedral

Programme: Verdi Requiem


Saturday 11th May 2019, 7.30pm

Westminster Chamber Orchestra

St. Mary’s Church, Andover SP10 1ER

Programme: Mozart Requiem


Sunday 9th June 2019, 6.30pm

Westminster Chamber Orchestra

St. Michael’s Church, Sunninghill


Saturday 22nd June 2019, 7.30pm

Meridian Sinfonia and the North London Chorus

St. James’ Church, Muswell Hill N10 3DB



Monday 24th - Thursday 27th June 2019

Recording session with Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Guildford Cathedral


Saturday 27th June 2019

Stretto Quartet

Private Event, Chichester.


Saturday 13th July, 7.30pm

Aurelian Ensemble

Brentwood School, Essex CM15 8EE



Sunday 21st July 2019, 7.30pm

Westminster Chamber Orchestra

Bracknell



Previous engagements…


Tuesday 19th March 2019, 7.0pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Farnborough Hill School

Programme to include: Vivaldi’s Gloria


Sunday 4th February 2017, 3pm

DeHavilland Philharmonic 

University of Hertfordshire Weston Auditorium, Hatfield, AL10 9EU

Programme to include: Saint Saëns Piano Concerto Number 2.


2018


Saturday 22nd December 2018, 7.00pm

 Aurelian Ensemble 

Brentwood Centre, Doddinghurst Road, Essex CM15 9NN

Programme: Christmas concert


Saturday 15 December 2018, 7.30pm

St. Paul’s Festival Orchestra and Choir

St. Paul’s Church, Knightsbridge, London SW1X 8SH


Friday 14th December 2018, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Southwark Cathedral, London


Wednesday 12th December 2018, 7.00pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

St Luke’s Church, Sidney Street, London SW3 6NH


Saturday 1st December, 7.30pm

Westminster Chamber Orchestra

St. Michael and All Angels Church, Chiswick, London W4.

Programme: Haydn’s Nelson Mass and Faure Requiem


Saturday 17th November 2018, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH

Programme: Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody, Boulanger Pour les funerailles d’un soldat, Brahms German Requiem


Saturday 11th November 2018, 7.30pm

 Aurelian Ensemble with the Hutton and Shenfield Choral Society

Brentwood Centre, Doddinghurst Road, Essex CM15 9NN

Programme: Britten’s War Requiem


Saturday 3rd November 2018, 7.30pm

Meridian Sinfonia with the London Oriana Choir

Southwark Cathedral, London

Programme: Bach’s Magnificat and Ethel Smyth’s Mass in D


Sunday 30th September 2018, 10.30am

 British Suzuki Institute National Graduation Concert

Emma Cons Hall, Morley College, London SE1 7HT

The annual graduation for UK Suzuki Students. Leading book 7 graduates.


Saturday 21st July 2018

The Stretto Quartet

Private event, 

Eynesham Hall, Oxfordshire


Saturday 7th July 2018

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Frimley, Surrey

Programme to include Jenkins Gloria, Rutter Gloria, Holst St. Paul’s Suite.


Saturday 9 June 2018, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

St. Alban’s Abbey, St. Alban’s, Hertfordshire

Programme to include: Mendelssohn’s Hebrides Overture, Finzi Eclogue and Vaughan Williams’ Sea Symphony


Saturday 12 May 2018, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucestershire

Programme to include: Mendelssohn’s second symphony, Lobgesang and Hear My Prayer


Saturday 24th March 2018, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH

Programme to include: Mozart’s Mass in C minor and Eine Kleine Nachtmusik


Sunday 4th February 2017, 3pm

DeHavilland Philharmonic 

University of Hertfordshire Weston Auditorium, Hatfield, AL10 9EU

Programme to include: Beethoven 5th and Bruchner 5th symphonies


2018

Saturday 23rd December 2017, 7.30pm

 Aurelian Ensemble 

Brentwood Centre, Doddinghurst Road, Essex CM15 9NN


Sunday 17th December 2017, 3pm

DeHavilland Philharmonic 

University of Hertfordshire Weston Auditorium, Hatfield, AL10 9EU

Programme to include: Rimsky-Korsakov, Prokoviev and Glazunov 


Friday 15th December 2017, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Southwark Cathedral, London


Wednesday 13th December 2017, 7.00pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

St Luke’s Church, Sidney Street, London SW3 6NH


Saturday 25th November 2017, 7.30pm

Meridian Sinfonia and the North London Chorus

Shoreditch Town Hall, Old Street, London EC1V 9LT

Programme to include Saint Saens, Mendelssohn, Vaughan Williams and Beat Dahler.


Saturday 11th November 2017, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH

Programme to include Britten’s War Requiem


Saturday 14th October 2017, 6.00pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Farnham Maltings, The Great Hall, Bridge Square, Farnham GU9 7QR

Programme to include Messiah


Sunday 8th October, 7.30pm

DeHavilland Philharmonic 

University of Hertfordshire Weston Auditorium, Hatfield, AL10 9EU

Programme to include: Mendelssohn’s violin concerto, Brahms 2nd Symphony


Sunday 1st October

Kentish Suzuki Group Concert - Orpington


Saturday 8th July, 7.30pm

Hutton & Shenfield Choral Society witht the Aurelian Ensemble 

Brentwood Centre, Doddinghurst Road, Essex CM15 9NN

Programme to include Orff’s Carmina Burana


Saturday 17th June, 7.30pm

Meridian Sinfonia with the North London Chorus

St. James Church, Muswell Hill N10 3DB

Programme to include Mozart’s Requiem


Sunday 21 May, 9.30am

Kentish Suzuki Group Workshop

Harris Academy, Orpington.


Monday 1 May, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Sherborne Abbey, Dorset

Programme to include: Elgar’s Dream of Gerontius


Saturday 1st April, 7.30pm

Ashford Choral Society

Colyer-Fergusson Hall, University of Kent

Giles Lane CT2 7NB

Programme to include Mendelssohn’s Elijah


Saturday 25th March, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH

Programme to include Dove's There was a Child and the Poulenc Gloria


Sunday 19th March, 7.30pm

DeHavilland Philharmonic 

University of Hertfordshire Weston Auditorium, Hatfield, AL10 9EU

Programme to include iStrauss: Til Eulenspiegel and Weber Clarinet Concerto


Saturday 17th December, 7.30pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH


Wednesday 14th December, 7.00pm

Chameleon Arts Orchestra

St Luke’s Church, Sidney Street, London SW3 6NH


Saturday 27 June 2015, 7.30pm

National Festival Orchestra

St. Matthew’s Church, Kettering Road, Northampton

Mozart programme


_mg_2600-2_med_hr


© Helen Twomey 2018